simyeong

32: Fringe 3x11 Reciprocity

So. I finally found time to make the gifs for another episode! I don't even want to know how long it's been since I last posted Fringe gifs. I'm sorry :[ I've mostly been too caught up trying to clear my crazyass TV backlog in between school and...stuff. I haven't watched Os, but it's amazing that Anna Torv was a worldwide trending topic after the episode aired :')

(EDITTTTTTTTTT: OMFG THE VOICE. I don't know why I find it hot, but I JUST DO, OKAY? LIKE, I WANT HER TO READ ME BEDTIME STORIES IN THAT VOICE. How. To. Survive. Next. Episode?)

Also, if there's anyone on my f-list who's from/in Japan, my thoughts are with you ♥ There is nothing like Mother Nature's wrath to prove just how insignificant we all are in this universe. We are only significant if we mean something to someone, so let those special people in your life know.

:/ right...let's not get all depressed. Some Olivia Dunhams to make our world(s) better? (if only it could be that simple, eh?)

(Edit: It's good to have a daily reminder to be grateful for the little things in life. HappyRambles ♥ try it!)

Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    blank blank
  • Tags
simyeong

it's not about geography or happenstance

Last week was the worst week I've ever had to endure, and I'm glad it's all over now. Tests, assignments, my grandmother's wake, self-inflicted mental torture... If it weren't for Rachael Yamagata's gig on Wednesday night, I don't know how I'd have gotten through the week.

I know I'm waaaaay behind on posting gifs, but I haven't even watched ep 13 of Fringe (but the spoilers were accurate, so I know what happened!), so I'm sorry to disappoint once again.. [edited at 2am: ALL CAUGHT UP. OMFG THIS SHOW ♥] My TV backlog is too massive (29 shows? wtf self) for me to even have time to make any gifs. Slowly, though. Also, this thing called school (priorities: I clearly has them) is sorta important, so time really isn't my friend right now :/

This was supposed to be a gif-only LJ, but I just have to x-post this from my other blog because seeing it everywhere makes me happy :') it's very tl;dr and mostly for my own squeeing purposes, so...yes. (embedded seven vids that I took, including two of new songs! ♥)

Collapse )

SO yeah. Rachael Yamagata, goddess of my heart, favourite human being ever etc. Most people I know are like "Rachael wha-? Japanese ah?", so if anyone reading this loves her music too, OMG COMMENT-SQUEE PLZ.

Also, just for fun: FORMSPRING! Stupid questions, srs questions, nonsense comments, anything! Thinking of answers is a welcome distraction ♥
simyeong

16: Fringe 3x10 The Firefly

Happy CNY to whoever celebrates it!

Didn't realise how long I'd procrastinated on the gifs ._. and there aren't that many for this ep, but there'll be more for Reciprocity and Concentrate And Ask Again, when I finally get down to making them. School assignments and quizzes and deadlines are sapping my will to live......only the prospect of seeing Anna Torv in a new ep of Fringe every week is keeping me alive.


Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    blah blah
  • Tags
simyeong

35: Fringe 3x09 Marionette

Posting these on the last night of my semester break...spring semester starts in eight hours! A little Anna Torv always serves as motivation :) I finally watched the season one DVD extras last night whoop whoop! Loved all the extras about the CGI and makeup and stuff. Disappointed that they didn't show more of Anna's audition tape though! CAN'T WAIT FOR MY SEASON TWO DVD TO GET HERE ♥

ineedflesh: counting down to our Fringe rewatch marathon when you come back in July!!! 42 minutes x 20 episodes = 840 minutes = 14 hours HAHAHA DUDE THAT'S JUST SEASON ONE. BUT IT WILL HAPPEN Y/Y?? (SO WILL #SAVEUSA #AMERICA2013 #TVWHOREPILGRIMAGE! ♥♥♥)

(Also: yay new Fringe icon!! I really should get a paid account so I don't have to tear my hair out agonising over which of my precious 15 icons to replace just so I can have moar pretty Olivia Dunham ones :[ )

Soooooo much rambling. Let's get to the gifs! But fair warning: they're all emo and shizz :( 'twas an emotionally-draining episode. AND THE MARIONETTE. I MADE THREE GIFS OF IT, IDEK WHY. FREAKED OUT SO BAD WATCHING THAT SCENE WITH ineedflesh, AND YET I STILL MADE GIFS OF IT. I'M CRAZY.

Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    awake awake
  • Tags
simyeong

58: Fringe 3x08 Entrada

OOOOKAYYYYY I think I might've gone a bit overboard with this ep. But HEY, it was an epicsode and THERE WERE TWO OLIVIAS SO THE GIFSPAM WAS DOUBLED ACCORDINGLY. I know a lot of people dislike/hate Altlivia, but to me it's basically ANNA TORV TIMES TWO, so I'm not complaining. The more the merrier, I say.


Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    sleepy sleepy
  • Tags