Viv(ienne) (rightclick5ave) wrote,
Viv(ienne)
rightclick5ave

  • Location:
  • Mood:

à Genève: jours 1 et 2

WHAT THE FUCK DID I JUST DELETE THE ENTIRE GENEVA DAY 1 ENTRY WITHOUT COPYING THE TEXT FMLLLLLLL
I was adding in the missing photos DAMN IT

Okay I'm just going to retype the entire thing and update about today as well. It's going to be tl;dr and more for my own memory's sake...but there are pictures if you're interested? :)

SO...YES. Thirteen hours in British Airways cattle class is...uncomfortable. Couldn't (and wasn't planning to) sleep much, so I watched The Fighter, slept for about two hours to Paul Oakenfold, watched an ep of Miranda, then Game Of Thrones on my iPod, then Iron Man, Doctor Who on my iPod again, slept again to Cee-Lo Green, Adele, Duffy and James Blake, and then Masterchef: The Professionals (which I didn't have time to finish :()

The two movies were AWESOME omfg, wish I'd seen them in the cinema srsly. I LOVE Mark Wahlberg and his face. (Donnie, y u no as goodlooking??) Christian Bale was obvs phenomenal and totally deserved his Oscar. All the characters he plays are amazing. Hahahaha every scene involving the five sisters were hilarious lol. Iron Man was like...tech porn ♥_♥ SUCH ENTERTAINMENT. I need to watch Iron Man 2 like nowwwww. I've never gotten Gwyneth Paltrow's appeal so Pepper Potts was all kinds of meh, but I am eggcites to see ScarJo!

Speaking of eggcitement, I WAS SO STOKED TO SEE THAT BA'S IN-FLIGHT ENTERTAINMENT HAD AN EPISODE OF MIRANDA. I'd read about the show before but the recent Graham Norton show with Adele, Jack White and Miranda Hart was the first time I'd actually seen her and realised how side-splittingly HILARIOUS she is. Funny lady crush: ACTIVATED. Would've watched Miranda for the entire flight if BA didn't only have one measly episode. #BOOYOUWHORES

(la_loony: This is me replying to your comment in the original entry that I accidentally deleted T_T - it was The New Me! I JUST ABOUT DIED WHEN SHE WAS IN THE SUSHI BAR TRYING TO BE ~POSH LIKE HER FRIENDS AND THEN GETTING HER SCARF STUCK IN THE CONVEYOR BELT AND KNOCKING OVER PLATES OF SUSHI AND ACTUALLY GOING ROUND THE ENTIRE BELT BEFORE GETTING UNSTUCK. OH. MY. GOD.

Oh and I'm not worried about jet lag, because I usually keep really irregular hours. When I don't have school I always end up sleeping at 7am and waking up past 2pm :/ but I suppose I could call it ~flexisleeping lol. I'm still not used to the looooong days here XD my brain just refuses to believe that it's nighttime!)

I don't know why I stupidly chose a window seat next to the WING. Couldn't see so much of the beautiful night sky and the sunrise :( I love how you can see lots of stars and you know they're there, but they disappear when you look directly at them. And it's magical, seeing tiny pinpricks of light through the clouds below, knowing you're flying across countries. I saw an entire city's lights through the break in the clouds just as I was listening to Cee-Lo's Bright Lights Bigger Cities ♥


Congrats to me, I didn't get lost at Heathrow airport! Haha okay, it'd take a special kind of loser to get lost in an airport full of signs tbh. Still, my lack of directional sense and navigational skills = legendary. So taking a plane alone isn't as daunting as I thought it'd be, but exploring a foreign land all on my own...no, definitely not ready yet haha. Made the first purchase of my trip at Heathrow: Jeffery Deaver's Edge and Burning Wire! Buy 1 get 1 half price, HOW TO RESIST? And I bought a pack of 5 Gum too because I haven't forgotten how awesome they are for sponsoring the livestreaming of Coachella!

Arrived in Geneva at about 11am and met my sister, her friend and her friend's boyfriend. We're staying at their place, which is really near the UN building. Lots of foreign embassies in the vicinity too! Walked SO MUCH yesterday oh my goodness. The weather's like aircon though, so at least I don't perspire at all. Downside: really dry face D:

Photo time! Fake lomo effects make beautiful things a hundred times more beautiful:

This is some sort of a trail near some...museum. LOTS of museums here, not really my thing haha.








lol totally abusing FxCamera #likeaboss, but I can't help it! Oh and btw these photos were all taken around 8pm. I'm so intrigued by the long days! It only started to get dark at around ten. Makes me feel like there's a lot more time left than there really is :)

After all that walking along the trail, we continued walking...to the Quai Gustave-Ador et mobilier urbain de 1896 avec Jet d'eau (lulz copypastaed from Wikipedia). Basically it's a manmade jet of water? Hahaha. We walked through the city and OH MY GOD THE BUILDINGS ARE SO FRICKIN' GORGEOUS *__*






Favourite photo of the day ♥

The jet

We saw SO MANY BEAUTIFUL HOTELS ASLDFJADASLKFJSDG the architecture is sooooo beautiful ♥

Finally had dinner at ten thirty at a pub/billiards place called Elvis' Sphere (I think).. The owner Elvis is a friend of our hosts and he gave us extra toppings and all! Was completely stuffed after this Quatre Saisons pizza + cider:

So that was day 1!

3am now so I'll keep day 2's part short(er)...

Simba is the hosts' cat and he's a handsome boy, Bengal-mixed something, idk. He only comes into the house when he wants to eat... Basically one of those cats that think humans are their slaves lol.


That's him trying to get our attention so we'll open the window to let him in. They were closed because minutes ago he chased a little baby bird into the house! Apparently it was a great tit. I say 'was' because it just died a couple of hours ago :(
Doesn't it look like the grumpy chick from Hop?? It kept singing the same three notes over and over again!

Because of this baby bird, we only managed to get out of the house at 3pm! Went into the city again :) Ah, I'll just post fake!lomo pictures. Took a lot of photos with my Blackbird, Fly and Instax too! Gotta ration better, or I'll be out by the time we get to London :/ Random pictures time!





Favourite photo of the day ♥ that's Spider-Man jumping out of one of the windows!






The apparently famous flower clock that I don't really care about lol


There's the jet at the side :)








One of the many trams passing by...




:)


Another thing to :) about: I bought a hoodie from H&M for about SGD40, super worth it! I bought a black sweater from ColdWear in SG and it's warm, but no hoodie and more importantly, NO POCKETS FOR ME TO STUFF MY HANDS INTO! I'm a total hand-stuffer (just like Anna Torv/Olivia Dunham ahem SOULMATES ahem). This hoodie is SO COMFY :)))) and it's in my favourite colour too! TURQUOISE ♥ okay I just Google Imaged - it's not as bright as that.. I think it's dark turquoise, idk. I NEED TO FIND OUT THE NAME OF MY FAVOURITE COLOUR. Might be dark cyan. K NOT IMPORTANT. It's 3.45am and my legs hurt from all the walking and I'm going to sleep on the massage chair. More walking tomorrow!
Tags: !not a gif post, life: kinda awesome, not!singapore, picture party!
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 9 comments